EXPERIMENTS to end 2014

ANSIR MNRF
1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 |
ANSIR II
2006 | 2007 |
ANSIR III
2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 |

Equipment Key

S - Short period instruments (+number)
B - Broad band instruments (+number)
A - Broad band instruments in Antarctica (+number)
R - Reflection recording system
V - Vibrators
mv - Minivibrator 
O - Orion recorders (+number)
s - Shortperiod seismometers 
G - Geophone strings 
MT - Magnetotelluric 
Projects indicated in light grey were approved but funding was not available.

1999 ANSIR Timetable

Proponent Institution Location  Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr  May  Jun  Jul  Aug  Sep  Oct  Nov  Dec
Dent  AGSO Newcastle, NSW   S   S   S
Kennett  Austr. Natl. Univ SE Australia  B11  B11  B11  B11  B11  B11  B11  B11
Houseman  Monash Univ SE Australia  B4  B4  B4  B4  B4  B4  B4  B4  B4
Poole/Hatherley  BHP Coal/CSIRO Appin seismicity  S15  S15  S15  S15  S15  S15
Davey  IGNS, NZ Transantarctic Mts   B11  B11  B11
Willcox   AGSO Darling Basin   VR   VR
Korsch  AGCRC/AGSO Lachlan Fold Belt   VR
Lawrie  AGSO Cootamundra  VR  VR
Goleby   AGSO Yilgarn WA   VR   VR
Gohl  Macquarie Univ. Parkes, NSW  mv
Jones  AGSO  Canberra + NSW   -  mvR   -
Lawrie   AGSO  Gilmore, NSW  -  mvR   -
Gohl Macquarie Univ. Lachlan Refraction  s50+  s50+
Kunda Univ of Tasmania N. Tasmania   R   R

2000 ANSIR Timetable 

Proponent Institution Location  Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr  May  Jun  Jul  Aug  Sep  Oct  Nov  Dec
Davey  IGNS, NZ Transantarctic Mts   B11  B11  B11
Kennett  ANU, RSES W. Australia  B11  B11  B11  B11  B11  B11
Houseman  Monash Univ SE Australia  B4  B4  B4  B4  B4  B4  B4  B4  B4  B4  B4  B4
Poole/Hatherley   BHP Coal/CSIRO Appin Seismicity S15 S15 S15 S15 S15 S15
Poole/Hatherley   BHP Coal/CSIRO Appin NSW mvR
Collins  AGSO Cities Project - Newcastle mvR
Speed  Agriculture, WA N. Perth Basin  mvR mvR
Cassidy  AGSO NE Yilgarn  VR VR
D. Wainwright IGNS, NZ North Island, NZ  R
Chopra   ANU, Geology Hot Dry Rock - Hunter Valley VR

2001 ANSIR Timetable 

Proponent Institution Location  Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr  May  Jun  Jul  Aug  Sep  Oct  Nov  Dec
Kennett ANU, RSES W. Australia  B11  B11  B11  B11  B11  B11
Kennett
Davey
ANU,RSES
IGNS, NZ
North Island, NZ  S6
Goleby AGSO W. Australia, Leonora VR VR
Goleby AGSO W. Australia, Leonora  S50  S50
Papp CRC LEME Paleochannels SA mvR
Benshemesh Monash Univ. Marsupial Moles,NT G32 G32 G32 G32 G32 G32 G32
Reading, Rawlinson ANU, RSES Tasmania  B11  B11
Dentith Univ of W. Australia W. Australia  S25  S25  S25
Reading, Kennett ANU, RSES Antarctica  (B2)  (B2)
Skirrow AGSO Gawler Craton VR VR
Gibson AGSO Broken Hill block VR VR
Gibson AGSO Broken Hill block S50 S50

2002 ANSIR Timetable 

Proponent Institution Location  Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr  May  Jun  Jul  Aug  Sep  Oct  Nov  Dec
Reading, Kennett ANU, RSES Antarctica  (B2)  (B2)  (B2)  (B2)  A7  A7  A7  A7
Reading, Rawlinson ANU, RSES Tasmania  B11  B11  B11  B11  B11  B11  B11  B11
Reading, Rawlinson ANU, RSES Tasmania  S25  S25  S25  S25  S35  S35  S35  S35
Dentith Univ of W. Australia W. Australia  S25  S25  S25  S25  S25  S25
Stolz St Ives Kambalda, WA VR
Barton GA, NTGS, pmd*CRC Batten Trough, NT VR VR
Waring ANSTO SE Australia mvR
Goleby GA, pmd*CRC Yilgarn, WA  B14  B14
Coleman Univ of Tasmania Amery Ice Shelf, Antarctica  S8  S8
Lackie Macquarie Amery Ice Shelf, Antarctica  G48  G48
Benshemesh Monash Univ Marsupial Moles, NT  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32
Choudhury Sydney Gas SE Australia VR VR
Cohen Univ. Wollongong North Coast NSW mvR mvR

2003 ANSIR Timetable 

Proponent Institution Location  Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr  May  Jun  Jul  Aug  Sep  Oct  Nov  Dec
Reading, Kennett ANU, RSES Antarctica  A7  A7  A7  A7  A7  A7  A7  A7  A7  A7  A7  A7
Coleman Univ of Tasmania Amery Ice Shelf, Antarctica  S8  S8  S8
Lackie Macquarie Amery Ice Shelf, Antarctica  G48  G48  G48  G48  G48  G48
Dentith Univ of W. Australia W. Australia  S25  S25  S25  S25  S25  S25  S25  S25  S25  S25  S25  S25
Kennett ANU, RSES Tasman Line NSW,NT,QLD,SA,VIC  B20  B20  B20  B20  B20  B20  B20  B20  B20
Goleby GA, pmd*CRC Yilgarn, WA  B14  B14  B14  B4  B4  B4  B4  B4  B4  B4  B4  B4
Cummins GA, PIRSA Flinders Ranges, SA  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8
Palmer UNSW 3-D refraction tests mvR
Drummond GA 3-D 3-C data trials mvR
Lackie Macquarie Dundee Ingnimbrite mv
Holzapfel U of Canberra Regolith Study mv
Skirrow GA Gawler craton SA VR
Heithersay PIRSA, pmd*CRC Curnamona craton SA VR
Benshemesh Monash Univ Marsupial Moles, NT  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32

2004 ANSIR Timetable 

Proponent Institution Location  Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr  May  Jun  Jul  Aug  Sep  Oct  Nov  Dec
Reading, Kennett ANU, RSES Antarctica  A7  A7  A7  A7  A7  A7  A7  A7  A7  A7  A7  A7
Lackie Macquarie Amery Ice Shelf, Antarctica  G48  G48  G48
Kennett ANU, RSES Tasman Line NSW,NT,QLD,SA,VIC  B20  B20  B20  B20  B24  B24  B24  B24  B24  B24  B24  B24
Cummins GA, PIRSA Flinders Ranges, SA  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8
Goleby GA, pmd*CRC Yilgarn, WA  B4  B4
Dentith Univ of W. Australia W. Australia  S25  S25  S25  S25  S25  S25  S25  S25  S25  S25  S25  S25
Roach U Tasmania Macquarie Island  S6  S6  S6  S6  S6  S6  S6  S6  S6  S6
Goncharov GA SW WA onshore/offshore  S20  S20
Rawlinson ANU SE Australia  S20  S20
Massey Placer Kanowna Bell, Yilgarn WA VR
Jackson Sons of Gwalia SOG & Tarmoola, Yilgarn WA VR
Massey Placer Wallaby & Granny Smith area, Yilgarn WA VR
Cook AngloGold Sunrise Dam, Yilgarn WA VR
Stolz Goldfields St Ives area, Yilgarn WA VR
Various Yilgarn, WA mv mv
Collins GA Echuca mv
Cooney GSNSW Darling Basin, NSW VR VR
Heithersay PIRSA, pmd*CRC Curnamona Craton, SA VR
Lackie Macquarie Mole Granite NSW mv
Benshemesh Monash Univ Marsupial Moles, NT  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32

2005 ANSIR Timetable 

Provisional allocations are indicated in grey.
Proponent Institution Location  Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr  May  Jun  Jul  Aug  Sep  Oct  Nov  Dec
Reading, Kennett ANU Antarctica  A7  A7  A7  A7  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4
Kennett ANU Tasman Line NSW,NT,QLD,SA,VIC  B24  B24  B24  B24  B24  B24  B24  B24  B24  B24  B24  
Cummins GA, PIRSA Flinders Ranges, SA  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8
Roach U Tasmania Macquarie Island  S6  S6  S6  S6
Rawlinson ANU SE Australia  S20  S20  S20  S20  S20
Rawlinson ANU E. Victoria  S20  S20  S20  S40  S40  S40
Kennett,Heintz ANU Mt Gambier  B6  B6
Keep, Kennett, Cummins UWA, ANU, GA N.W. WA seismicity  B8  B8  B8
Huston GA, NTGS, GSWA Tanami, NT-WA VR VR VR
Goleby GA Tanami, NT-WA  S25  S25
Robson GSNSW Broken Hill VR
Robson GSNSW Thomson-Lachlan VR VR
Collins GA Echuca mv
Chaudury Sydney Gas Sydney basin mv
Poole BHP Coal Appin mv
Asten Monash Univ Microseismic  G8  G8  G8  G8
Benshemesh Monash Univ Marsupial Moles, NT  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32

2006 ANSIR Timetable 

Proponent Institution Location  Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr  May  Jun  Jul  Aug  Sep  Oct  Nov  Dec
Reading, Kennett ANU Antarctica  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4
Rawlinson ANU E. Victoria  S40  S40  S40  S40  S40
Rawlinson ANU S.E. Tasmania  S40  S40  S40
Kennett,Heintz,Fontaine ANU Mt Gambier  B6  B6  B6  B6  B6  B6  B6  B6
Kennett, Reading ANU N.W. WA          B20  B20  B20  B20  B20  B20  B20  B20
Keep, Kennett, Cummins UWA, ANU, GA N.W. WA seismicity  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8
Olsen Ballarat Goldfields Ballarat VRmv
O'Shea,Korsch GSV,GA Victorian Transect VR VR
Korsch,Southgate GA,GSQ Mt Isa Region VR VR VR
Poole BHP Coal Appin V
Sherlock CO2CRC Otway basin mv mv
Meyers Curtin U Argyle, WA mv
Urosevic Curtin U Leinster, WA mv
Meyers Curtin U Jundee, WA mv
Harris Perth Water Perth, WA mv
Goleby, Heinson GA, Adelaide Univ Yilgarn MT
Asten Monash Univ Microseismic  G8  G8  G8  G8  G8  G8  G8  G8  G8  G8  G8  G8
Benshemesh Monash Univ Marsupial Moles, NT  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32

2007 ANSIR Timetable 

Proponent Institution Location  Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr  May  Jun  Jul  Aug  Sep  Oct  Nov  Dec
Reading, Kennett UTAS, ANU Antarctica  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4
Rawlinson ANU S.E. Tasmania  S40  S40  S40  S40  S40
Rawlinson,Kennett,Robson ANU, GSNSW Murray Basin NSW  S35  S35  S35  S35  S35  S35
Rawlinson,Kennett ANU Mid-NSW  S50  S50  S50  S50
Fontaine ANU Murray Basin NSW  B5  B5  B5  B5  B5  B5  B20  B20  B20  B20  B20
Kennett, Reading ANU, UTAS N.W. WA  B20  B20  B20  B20  B20  B20
Keep, Kennett, Cummins UWA, ANU, GA N.W. WA seismicity  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8
Robson NSW DMR NW NSW VR VR
Goleby GA,GSQ North Queensland VR VR VR VR
Collins,Lister [AuScope EI] JCU,ANU North Queensland VR
Benshemesh Monash Univ Marsupial Moles, NT  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32

2008 ANSIR Timetable 

>
Proponent Institution Location  Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr  May  Jun  Jul  Aug  Sep  Oct  Nov  Dec
Reading, Kennett UTAS,ANU Antarctica  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4  A4
Rawlinson. Kennett ANU Mid-NSW  S50  S50  S50
Rawlinson, Kennett ANU East NSW  S55  S55  S55  S55  S55  S55  S55  S55
Fontaine ANU NSW,SA  B20  B20  B20  B20  B20  B20  B20  B20
Pozgay ANU Profile SA, NT                  B25  B25  B25  B25
Keep, Kennett, Cummins UWA, ANU, GA N.W. WA seismicity  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8  B8        
Fomin GA Eyre Peninsula,SA          B25              
Fomin, Heinson GA, Adelaide Univ Eyre Peninsula,SA MT15
Selway U. Adelaide Antarctica MT6 MT6
Dentith UWA Offshore- Onshore WA  B8
Benshemesh Monash Univ Marsupial Moles, NT  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32
AuScope EI Passive transect Gawler,SA  S35  S35 S35  S35  S35  S35
AuScope EI Reflection transect GOMA, SA-NT  VR

2009 ANSIR Timetable 

Proponent Institution Location  Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr  May  Jun  Jul  Aug  Sep  Oct  Nov  Dec
Reading, Kennett UTAS, ANU Antarctica  A4  A4  A4  A1  A1  A1  A1  A1  A1  A1  A1  A1
Rawlinson. Kennett ANU E. NSW  S55  S55
Rawlinson,Kennett,Robson ANU, GSNSW NW NSW  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45
Dentith UWA Offshore- Onshore WA  B8
Pozgay, Saygin ANU Profile SA, NT  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25
Pozgay ANU SE Australia  B5  B5  B5  B5  B5  B5  B5
Reading UTAS Tasmania  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15
Selway U. Adelaide Antarctica MT6 MT6
Milligan, Duan GA Georgina Basin, NT MT9 MT9
Benshemesh Monash Univ Marsupial Moles, NT  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32  G32
AuScope EI Passive transect Gawler,SA  S35  S35
AuScope EI Passive transect Curnamona,SA  S35  S35  S35  S35  S35  S35  S35  S35
AuScope EI Passive transect QLD  S25  S25  S25  S25  S25  S25
AuScope EI Reflection transect W. Vic/SA  VR

2010 ANSIR Timetable 

Proponent Institution Location  Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr  May  Jun  Jul  Aug  Sep  Oct  Nov  Dec
Rawlinson,Kennett,Robson ANU, GSNSW NW NSW  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45
Saygin ANU Profile NT  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25
Pozgay ANU SE Australia  B5  B5  B5
Savage VUW North Island NZ  B5  B5  B5  B5  B5  B5  B5  B5  B5  B5
Reading UTAS Tasmania  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15
Dentith UWA Musgraves,Yilgarn WA MT8 MT8 MT8 MT8
Theil Uni Adelaide Geothermal MT8 MT8 MT8 MT8 MT8 MT8 MT8 MT8
Ross, Adams Uni Adelaide South Delamarian Transect - AuScope MT15 MT15
Duan, Fomin, Milligan GA Youanmi Transect MT15 MT15 MT15 MT15
Boren, Ross Uni Adelaide Capricorn Transect -AuScope MT15 MT15 MT15
AuScope EI Passive transect QLD  S25  S25  S25  S35  S35  S35  S35  S35  S35  S35  S35  S35
AuScope EI Reflection transect NW WA  VR  VR

2011 ANSIR Timetable 

Proponent Institution Location  Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr  May  Jun  Jul  Aug  Sep  Oct  Nov  Dec
Rawlinson,Kennett,Robson ANU, GSNSW NW NSW  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45
Saygin ANU Profile NT  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25
Rawlinson, Reading ANU, UTAS Bass Strait  B5  B5  B5  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25
Reading UTAS Tasmania  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15
Rawlinson, Wang ANU, China Himalayan tomography  B10  B10  B10  B10
Hoskins, Dentith UWA WA Geothermal MT10 MT10 MT10
Theil Uni Adelaide SA geothermal MT8 MT8 MT8
Aivazpourorgou Monash Western Victorian Lithosphere MT6
Selway Uni Adelaide Tanzania, Africa MT8 MT8
Duan GA YOM transect WA MT10 MT10 MT10 MT10
Fomin GA YOM transect WA BS15 BS15 BS15 BS15
AuScope EI Passive transect QLD  S35  S35  S35  S35  S35  S35  S35  S35

2012 ANSIR Timetable 

Proponent Institution Location  Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr  May  Jun  Jul  Aug  Sep  Oct  Nov  Dec
Rawlinson,Kennett,Robson ANU, GSNSW NW NSW  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45  S45    
Rawlinson,Yang ANU, Macquarie S QLD                      S50  S50
Rawlinson, Reading ANU, UTAS Bass Strait  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25
Stern VUW North Island NZ  B10  B10  B10  B10  B10  B10
Reading UTAS Tasmania  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15
Tassell Wide Angle Experiment B25
Fomin GA Albany Fraser Transects B15 B15
Duan, Milligan GA Albany Fraser Transects MT15 MT15
Thiel Adelaide Geothermal, Habanero MT15
Hatch Adelaide Groundwater SA MT15 MT15
Dentith UWA Fraser range WA MT15

2013 ANSIR Timetable 

Proponent Institution Location  Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr  May  Jun  Jul  Aug  Sep  Oct  Nov  Dec
Tkalcic, Kennett ANU Exptl Arrays              S40  S40  S40  S40  S40  S40
Rawlinson,Yang ANU, Macquarie S QLD  S50  S50  S50  S50  S50  S50  S50  S50  S50  S50  S50  S50
Tkalcic, Kennett, Spaggiari ANU, GSWA Albany Fraser WA S40 S40 S40 S40
Rawlinson, Reading ANU, UTAS Bass Strait  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25  B25
Stern VUW North Island NZ  B10  B10  B10  B10  B10  B10  B10  B10  B10  B10  B10  B10
Reading UTAS Tasmania  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15
Dentith UWA Fraser range WA MT15
Thiel Adelaide Musgraves SA/NT MT15
Soeffky Adelaide Olympic Dam SA MT15
Robertson Adelaide Flinders Ranges, SA MT15 MT15
Hoskins UWA Perth Basin, WA MT15
Dentith UWA S Yilgarn WA MT15
Heinson Adelaide AuSLAMP SA MT25 MT25 MT25 MT25 MT25 MT25 MT25 MT25
Duan GA AuSLAMP VIC MT10 MT10

2014 ANSIR Timetable 

Proponent Institution Location  Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr  May  Jun  Jul  Aug  Sep  Oct  Nov  Dec
Tkalcic, Kennett ANU Exptl Arrays  S40  S40  S40  S40  S40  S40  S40  S40  S40  S40    
Rawlinson,Yang Aberdeen-ANU, Macquarie S QLD  S50  S50  S50  S50  S50  S50  S50  S25  S25  S25    
Tkalcic, Kennett, Spaggiari ANU, GSWA Albany Fraser WA  S40  S40  S40  S40  S40  S40  S40  S40  S40  S40  S40  S40
Townend VUW South Island NZ  B10  B10  B10  B10  B10  B10  B10  B10  B10  B10  B10  B10
Yuan, Dentith, Tyler Macquarie, UWA, GSWA Capricorn WA  B40  B40  B40  B40  B40  B40  B40  B40  B40  B40
Reading UTAS Tasmania  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15  Os15
AuScope EI Passive transect SW QLD/ NW WNSW/td>  S25  S25  S25  S25  S50  S50  S50  S50
Dentith UWA S Yilgarn WA MT15
Duan GA AuSLAMP VIC MT10 MT25 MT25 MT25
Heinson Adelaide AuSLAMP SA MT25 MT25 MT25 MT25 MT25 MT25 MT25 MT25 MT25

Last updated 2016 November 7